What is Taurine Home News Industry News

What is Taurine

Taurine, also known as beta-aminoethanesulfonic acid, was first proposed by bezoar in the isolated, it is named. Pure product is colorless or white diagonal crystal, odorless, of taurine properties of stable, soluble in ether and other organic solvents, is a sulfur-containing non-protein amino acids, exist in the body in the free state do not participate in the in vivo protein biosynthesis.Taurine, although not involved in protein synthesis, but it is cystine and cysteine ​​metabolism are closely related. The bodys synthesis of taurine, cysteine ​​sulfurous acid decarboxylase (CSAD) activity was lower, primarily rely on the uptake of taurine in food to meet body needs.

Chinese name: taurine
English name: taurine
Other names: cattle choline; taurine
Definition 1: The the sulfamate extracted from squid and octopus, to nourish the liver, gallbladder, antidote.
Applied disciplines: marine science and technology (a subject); marine technology (two subjects); Marine Biotechnology (three subjects)
Definition 2: cysteine ​​in the oxidative decarboxylation of the product can be combined with bile acids to generate bile salts.
Applied science: Biochemistry and molecular biology (a discipline); metabolism (two subjects)
Scientific name: 2 - aminoethanesulfonic acid
Formula (Formula): NH2CH2CH2SO3H
Molecular weight (Molecular Weight): 125.15
CAS No.: 107-35-7
Taurine (Taurine), also known as 2 - aminoethanesulfonic acid, was first proposed by bezoar in the isolated, it is named. Pure product is colorless or white diagonal crystal, odorless, chemically stable, soluble in ether and other organic solvents, is a sulfur-containing non-protein amino acids in the body in the free state exists, does not participate in the biosynthesis of proteins in the body.
Taurine, although not involved in protein synthesis, but it is cystine and cysteine ​metabolism are closely related. The bodys synthesis of taurine, cysteine sulfurous acid decarboxylase (CSAD) activity was lower, primarily rely on the uptake of taurine in food to meet body needs.

Contact Us

TEL: +86-21-50321522
         +86-21-50321520  
Fax:  +86-21-51069122
Mail: info@chinafooding.com

 

Constantly strive towards: 

★High quality products
★Professional support
★Total solution for food 
★Reasonable price
★Credible friendly cooperation